5TH ESCLH BIENNAL CONFERENCE: Laws Across Codes and Laws Decoded (Paris: ENS, 28-30 Jun 2018)

(image source:

Laws Across Codes and Laws Decoded

28 June – 30 June 2018 at the Ecole Normale Supérieure (Paris)

Fee for the 2018 ESCLH Paris Conference (only for non-members)

Thursday 28th of June

Ecole normale supérieure, 48 Boulevard Jourdan, PhD presentations in two rooms (R1 07, R2 02), 9h30-12h30


-Tina Miletić (Split), Concept of testamentum in Medieval Dalmatia

- Łukasz Gołaszewski (Warsaw), Meandering way of the change of the civil and canon laws in 16th – 17th century Poland – a case of tithes and significance of legal practice

- Kaat Cappelle (Brussels), Married Women as legal agents in sixteenth-century Antwerp and Leuven

- Przemysław Gawron (Warsaw) and Jan Jerzy Sowa (Warsaw), Military Law between Codes and Realities of Early Modern Warfare. Codification and Decodification of Military Law in 17th Century England, Poland-Lithuania and Sweden

- Juan Manuel Hernandez-Velez (Paris), Emilien Petit (1713-1780) : a comparatist of codification avant la lettre

- Rafal Kaczmarczyk (Warsaw), The diverse model of codification, establishment or recognition of criminal law in Muslim countries

- Piotr Alexandrowicz (Poznan), The Code as an Instrument: the History of Canon Law and the Codification in the Church

- Naveen Kanalu Ramamurthy (Los Angeles), The “Sublime” Jurisprudence of Roman Law: British Jurists and the Codification of Islamic Law in Eighteenth-Century Colonial India

- Sebastian L. Spitra (Vienna), Codifying World Cultural Heritage: The Quest for New Narratives of a Global Legal History


- Payam Ahmadi-Rouzbahani (Paris), Between Islamic Law and Civilian Tradition: The Particular Role of Codification in Making Iranian Civil Law through French Transplants

- Adrien Wyssbrod (Neuchâtel), The Supremacy of the Code in Continental Europe

- Omer Aloni (Tel Aviv), Whales, high seas and the codification of international law: the League of Nations and the whaling dilemma, a case study in comparative legal history – 1919-1939

- Evamplia Toslaki (Thessaloniki), The Paradigm of the Hellenic Civil Code

- Elisabeth Bruyère (Ghent), Civil Code and Nature Law

- Kellen Funk (Princeton), An Empire in itself: the Migration of New York’s Remedial Code

- Julie Rocheton (Paris), The 19th century American Definition of Civil Code

- Matthieu Juneau (Québec), The influence of the Judicial Committee of the Privy Council on the interpretation of the Civil Code of Lower Canada

- Airton Ribeiro da Silva Junior (Firenze), Brazilian efforts on the codification of international law in the early twentieth century: the trajectory of the Epitácio Pessoa's draft code on public international law

Thursday 28th of June

Ecole normale supérieure, 45, rue d’Ulm Amphitheater

14h- 15h Registration and Greetings Aniceto Masferrer

15H 16h 30 Key Notes: C. MacMillan; P. Barbas Homem

16h30 coffee break

17h-18h 30 First panel

Albrecht Cordes (Frankfurt), Maritime Law in historical comparison: four codes of the late 13th century

Luigi Lacché (Macerata), An impossible codification? Drafting Principles of Administrative Law: the Italian Experience in a Comparative perspective (19th-20th centuries)

Matt Dyson (Oxford), Legal Change in Tort in the shadow of codification

18h30- 19h Legal education in Paris, Jean-Louis Halpérin

Friday 29th of June Beginning at 9h00 am, coffee break 10h30-11h, lunch buffet 12h30-13h30

Amphi Jourdan

9h-10h30 Panel Criminal Codification: Karl Härter (Darmstadt), Aniceto Masferrer (Valencia), Isabel Ramos-Vázquez (Jaén), Juan B. Cañizares-Navarro (Jaén), Criminal law and the Limits of State Power in the Era of Codification

11h-12h30 Why a Civil Code?

Hans Schulte-Nölke, On the purposes of Civil Law Codification

Nir Kedar (Bar-Ilan), The Symbolic Aspect of Civil Code

Constantin Willems (Marburg), Advocating Codes – from Thibaut to European Contrat Law

13h30 – 15h00 Murat Burak Aydin (Frankfurt), Lena Foljanty (Frankfurt), Yu Wang (Frankfurt), Zeynep Yazici Caglar (Frankfurt), Panel Legal Practices and Legal Professions in the 19th Century Japan, China, the Ottoman Empire, and England

15h15-16h45 Panel Hungary Codification

Judit Beke-Martos (Bochum), Zsuzsanna Peres (Budapest), Imre Képessy (Budapest), Modernization through Codification? External and Internal Comparison of the Hungarian Codification History

17h00-18h30 Eric Descheemaeker (Melbourne), Jan Hallebeek (Amsterdam), Matthew Campbell (Glasgow) and Pablo Letelier (Universidad de Chile),

Panel The Codification of Unjustified Enrichment in French Law

Great venue International City

9h-10h30 Medieval Law

Valerio Massimo Minale (Milano), Dušan's Zakonik: Codification in Maedieval Serbia and Byzantine Heritage

Tomislav Karlovic (Zagreb), et en fist assises et usages que l’on deust tenir et maintenir et user el roiaume de Jerusalem « Decoding the Laws of the Kingdom of Jerusalem »

Andreja Katančevi (Belgrade), The Mining Code of Despot Stefan

Helen F. Leslie-Jacobsen (Bergen), How Innovative is Innovative? Adaptations of Norwegian Law in New Law Codes in Iceland and Norway from the Tenth to Thirteenth Centuries

11h-12h30 Criminal Law

Stefano Vinci (Bari), Criminal law and Naples Supreme Court case law in the French decade Francesco Mastroberti (Bari), The Part II of the Code for the Kingdom of the Two Sicilies: an "excellent" criminal code in a despotic state

Emmanuel Berger (Paraiba), Le Code des délits et des peines du 3 brumaire an IV. Enquête sur les origines et les principes du code de procédure pénale de la Révolution

13h30-15h00 16th /17th centuries

Adam Moniuszko (Warsaw), ‘Codification’ of Polish and Lithuanian law in the 16th-17th centuries: successes, failures and impact on legal systems.

Marek Stary (Prague), The Role of the Monarch on the Codifications of Land Law in the Estates’ State

Adolfo Giuliani (Helsinki), Codes without natural law. The case of Jacopo Menochio's De praesumptionibus (1587)

15h15-16h45 Asia

Naoki Kanayama (Tokyo), The Success of the Civil Code of Japan

Khohchahar E. Chuluu (Tokyo), Laws of Different Levels: Central and Regional Codification in Early Modern Mongolia and Japan

Hiromi Sasamoto-Collins (Edinburgh), The Japanese Criminal Code of 1880: Convergence and Resistance in Cultural Exchange

Guliyev Emin (Baku), Jar-Tala Code of law (decree of the Agdam Majlis) as an act of systematization of the Islamic law and adats

17h00-18h30 Panel Criminal Codification Italy

Emilia Musumeci (Teramo), Monica Stronati (Macerata), Paolo Marchetti (Teramo), Riccardo Cavallo (Firenze), A colourful mosaic: doctrinal influences on Italian penal codification in the long Nineteenth Century

Antilles venue, International City

9h-10h30 Rights

Ivan Kosnica (Zagreb), Yugoslav Citizenship Law (1918 – 1941): Between Diversity and Unification

Marju Luts-Sootak, Hesi Siimets-Gross, Marelle Leppik (Tartu), Codification of basic rights in Estonian Constitution (1920) compared with imperial Russian and German republican models

Thomas Mohr (Dublin), Codes of Rights in the British Empire, 1865-1939 11h-12h30 19th/20th centuries

Filippo Rossi (Milan), Dismissal across codes and laws decodes. Italian and European legal science dealing with the termination of the employment relationship (latter half of the 19 century-first years of the 20 century)

Frederik Dhondt (Brussels/Antwerp), Permanent Neutrality, Stepping-Stone for a Code of Nations

Dirk Heirbaut (Ghent), Past failures are no guarantee of a future flop: why Belgium's dismal codification record may enable radical change today

13h30-15h00 20th century

Martin Sunnqvist (Lund), The “Rule of Life”. The Functions of Legislation and Adjudication according to Wilhelm Sjögren in a Comparative Historical Context

Fernando Gil González (London), The theory of Cappelletti in the review of comparative legal history systems in Europe

Hesi Siimets-Gross and Katrin Kiirend-Pruuli (Tartu), Changes of Estonian and Latvian Divorce Law after WWI: in Draft, in Civil Code and outside of them

Valdis Blūzma (Turiba), History of the Codification of Civil Law in Latvia (19th-20th centuries): Overcoming the Territorial and Estate Particularism of Law

15h15-16h45 America

Agustin Parise (Maastricht), Stepping Stones for Law and Society: An Exploration of the Generations of Civil Codes in Latin America (19-21 Centuries)

Joshua Tate (Dallas), Codification of Texas Trust Law, 1943-2017

Diego Nunes (Santa Catarina), Codification, Recodification and Decodification of Law:a History of Legal Dimensions of Justice in the Imperial Brazil by the “Codigo de Processo Criminal” of 1832

17h00-18h30 Civil Law

Piotr Pomianowski (Warsaw), The national codification of civil law in Poland at the beginning of the 19th century. Sources and inspirations

Manuel Gutan (Sibiu), Codification as a Tool of Social Engineering in Modern Romania (!?) The Case of Civil Code Alexandru Ioan

Emőd Veress (Cluj-Napoca), Abrogation of the 1887 Romanian commercial code and the survival of its institutions and concepts, in the context of the new civil Code

19h00 Piano Concert and Buffet

Saturday 30th of June

Amphi Jourdan

9h-10h30 Codification Movement

Mingzhe Zhu (Pekin), Notions of Law in the Era of Codification

Dmitry Poldnikov (Moscow), Codifying the Laws of the Late Russian Empire: Legal Unification through Contested Western Legal Tradition?

Ditlev Tamm (Copenhagen), To codify or not to codify – the Nordic discussion

11h00-12h30 Legal Periodicals Panel

Marju Luts-Sootak, Merike Ristikivi (Tartu), Sebastiaan Vandenbogaerde (Ghent), Legal Periodicals as Alternative to Codes?

Commercial Law

Dave de Ruysscher (Tilburg/Brussels), Pre-Insolvency Proceedings (France, Belgium and the Netherlands, 1807-c 1910)

Annamaria Monti (Milano)
, Commercial Codes: the Italian Example in a comparative perspective

Efe Antalyali (Istanbul), Ottoman Jurisprudential Shift: Recpetion of French Commercial Law (1807)

15h 15-16h45 Final Plenary`

Venue International City

9h-10h30 20th century

Rafaella Bianchi Riva (Milano), Legal Ethics in the 19th and 20th century: A code of conduct for Italian and European lawyers?

Dalibor Cepulo (Zagreb), Local court in Croatia: transplant and challenges of modernity

Marcin Lysko (Bialystok), Main problems of the codification works on substantive misdemeanour law in People’s Poland

11h00-12h30 Overseas

Anna Taitslin and Murray Raf (Canberra), Codification or Transplantation? The Case of Absolute Ownership

Ricardo Sontag (Minais Gerais), Models, examples and antimodels: representations of foreign penal codes within the Brazilian codification process (1928-1940)

Paul Swanepoel (KwaZulu-Natal), Codifying Criminal Law in East Africa, 1920-1945

13h30-15h 00 20th century

Cosmin Sebastian Cercel (Nottingham), Coding Authoritarianism: Law, State, Ideology and World War 2 - David Fraser (Nottingham) - Simon Lavis (Open University) - Stephen Skinner (Exeter) - Coding Authoritarianism: Law, State, Ideology and World War 2

Michal Galedek (Gdansk), Comparative analysis as the method of building the Polish civil law from scratch in the interwar period

Dolores Freda (Napoli)
, The Italian “emigration code” of 1919

Venue 2 ENS

9h-10h30, 19th and 20th centuries

Arthur Barrêtto de Almeido Costa and Ricardo Sontag (Minais Gerais), Change Through Mercy. Royal Pardon and Criminal Law Reforms in Late 19th Century in Brazil and France

Anna Klimaszewska (Gdansk), Code de commerce of 1807 as an instrument of transforming legal reality - the Polish point of view

Sara Pilloni (Trieste), “Roman Legal Heritage and Codification Processes: the Role of Italian Roman Law Scholars in the Codification of Civil Law”

11h00-12h30 Civil Law

Asya Ostroukh (West Indies), An Unlimited Number of Limited Real Rights: A Story of an Adaptation of French Property Law in Francophone Switzerland, Quebec, and Louisiana in the Nineteenth Century

Katharina Kaesling (Bonn)
, Codified Conditions vs. Judicial Discretion in Family Law: What codification means for the adaptation of maintenance law to social change

Maria Lewandowicz (Gdansk)
, How to make impossible possible? On the unification of inheritance law in Switzerland in the 19th century

13h30-15h00 Comparisons

Marianna Muravyeva (Tampere), Gendering the Law or Codifying Gender: Family Law in Early Modern Europe

Raphaël Cahen (Brussels), Joseph Marie Portalis (1778-1858): from comparatism to the idea of a European code of Citizenship

Pim Oosterhuis (Maastricht)
, Is there something like the ‘Great Litigation Increase’?

Practical details:

Shortly, a conference website will be launched with fuller details of the conference. For the moment, some transport and accommodation information follows.

The main international airport Roissy Charles de Gaulle is rather far from Paris and taxis are costly. We recommend buses (arriving in Paris place de l’Etoile/Charles de Gaulle or Montparnasse station that is not too far from the venues of the Conference) or train/underground RER (for Reseau Express Regional) line B (south direction) until Luxembourg station (near the rue d’Ulm) or Cité Universitaire Station (near boulevard Jourdan).

Arrival by train: Gare du Nord (North Station from Belgium, Netherlands, Germany and UK) is also on line B if the RER.

Paris offers many accommodation possibilities ranging from five-star hotels, through smaller hotels in the Quartier latin and private rooms to beds in youth and student hostels. For some postgraduates the Ecole Normale Supérieure could offer cheaper accommodation in student dormitories.

Ecole Normale Supérieure

Main site of the Conference : Campus Jourdan, 48 boulevard Jourdan 75014 Paris

On the other side of Boulevard Jourdan, Cité Internationale Universitaire de Paris

For Thursday afternoon Campus « Quartier latin », 45 rue d’Ulm, 75000 Paris

École normale supérieure

45, rue d’Ulm / 29 rue d’Ulm / 24 rue Lhomond F-75230 Paris cedex 05

Tél. +33 (0)1 44 32 30 00 (standard)

Campus Jourdan

48, boulevard Jourdan 75014 Paris

Tél. +33 (0)1 43 13 61 00 (standard)

Campus Montrouge (with some possible rooms for PhD candidates)

1, rue Maurice Arnoux 92120 Montrouge

Tél. +33 (0)1 58 07 65 00 (standard)

Transports between rue d’Ulm and boulevard Jourdan :

RER B, three stations (12 minutes) between Luxembourg and Cité Universitaire

Recommended hotels near the venues of the Conference :

1) Near rue d’Ulm

Hôtel Cujas-Panthéon

Adresse : 18 Rue Cujas, 75005 Paris, France

Téléphone : +33 1 43 54 58 10

Around 90 €

Hôtel Les Jardins du Luxembourg

Adresse : 5 Impasse Royer-Collard, 75005 Paris, France

Téléphone : +33 1 40 46 08 88

Around 120 €

Hôtel Elysa-Luxembourg

Adresse : 6 Rue Gay-Lussac, 75005 Paris, France

Téléphone : +33 1 43 25 31 74

Around 120 €

Hôtel de Senlis

Adresse : 9 Rue Malebranche, 75005 Paris, France

Téléphone : +33 1 43 29 93 10

Around 90 €

Hôtel Observatoire Luxembourg

Adresse : 107 Boulevard Saint-Michel, 75005 Paris, France

Téléphone : +33 1 46 34 10 12

Around 120 €

2) Near Boulevard Jourdan

Hotel Novotel Paris 14 Porte d’Orléans

Adresse : 15, 17, 21 boulevard Romain, Rolland, 75014 Paris, France

Téléphone : +33 1 41 17 26 00

Around 110 €

Hotel Mercure Paris Alesia

Adresse : 185 Boulevard Brune, 75014 Paris, France

Téléphone : +33 1 45 39 68 50

Around 110 €

Ibis Paris Porte d’Orléans

Adresse : 33 Rue Barbès, 92120 Montrouge, France

Téléphone : +33 1 42 31 67 00

Around 60 €

Hôtel du Midi

Adresse : 4 Avenue René Coty, 75014 Paris, France

Téléphone : +33 1 43 27 23 25

Around 100 €

Hotel Max

Adresse : 34 Rue d'Alésia, 75014 Paris, France

Téléphone : +33 1 43 27 60 80

Around 80 €

Hôtel Terminus Orléans

Adresse : 197 Boulevard Brune, 75014 Paris, France

Téléphone : +33 1 45 39 71 44

Around 60 €

Hôtel Best Western Nouvel Orléans Montparnasse

Adresse : 25 Avenue du Général Leclerc, 75014 Paris, France

Téléphone : +33 1 43 27 80 20

Around 100 €

No comments: